img_0393.jpg

Springfield Township Library

Serving the Community Since 1976

Minors in the Library
PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Friday, 24 June 2011 14:27

 

SAFETY AND WELL BEING OF CHILDREN

1. APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOR:
a. Adults are encouraged to read aloud to their children.  Quiet play with toys, games and other materials is also acceptable.  Children must walk while in the library.

2. DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR:
a. If a child or teen is unruly the library staff will make every attempt to restore appropriate library behavior.  If this proves impossible the disruptive individual will be asked to sit in the lobby until picked up by parents or guardians.

3. CLEANING UP:
a. Out of consideration for others children should be encouraged to put away puzzles and toys in their proper places.  Books should not be reshelved but left neatly on tables.

4. CHILDREN AGES 3 AND UNDER:
a. Must be within visual contact of a parent or caregiver at all times when using the library.  Must be accompanied by a parent or caregiver through all library programs.  Must also be accompanied to the restroom.

5. CHILDREN AGES 4 TO 11:
a. May attend library programs without an adult.  However, an adult caregiver must remain in the library at all times.  Must have an adult caregiver nearby or with them when using computers.

6. CHILDREN AGES 12 AND OVER:
a. May be left on their own to attend programs or to do homework, provided they are not disruptive.  Even if the parents are not present they are responsible for and liable for their child’s behavior in the library, for damage to materials and equipment and furnishings and for injury to themselves and others.

7. UNATTENDED CHILDREN AT CLOSING TIME:
a. Unattended children must be picked up at least 30 minutes before closing time.
b. In the case of a child who is unattended 15 minutes after closing time and attempts to contact the parents are unsuccessful the Oakland County Sheriff’s Department will be called.
c. Children will not be left alone in the library or on the library grounds.  A library staff member will wait with the child until the parent or Sheriff’s Deputy arrives.
d. The Library Staff is not responsible for your child.  Library Staff members will not take the child home or anywhere away from the library grounds.


Approved as Library Board Policy 4-22-2003

Last Updated ( Friday, 30 September 2011 16:30 )